Two WYSIWYG bugs with Firefox 2.0

Found a bug? Tell us!!
Post Reply
killergege
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:37 pm

Two WYSIWYG bugs with Firefox 2.0

Post by killergege » Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:49 pm

Hi !

I foud two bugs when I use the WYSIWYG editor to post a new post on my blog.

I use Firefox 2.0.0.1 and Serendipity 1.1.2

Bug #1:
- Focus a WYSIWYG window (introduction or body)
- type a text
- click on the unordered list icon
- press enter and write some text for the other list item
- press enter : it adds another list item.
- click again on the unordered list icon : it removes the empty list item
- press enter

The "Path" label at the bottom of the window appears empty (normally it should display at least "body" or "body p") and I can't do anything in that window. I can just add text but can't use backspace, del button, etc.
I cannot switch to HTML mode.
Then an error messagebox appears sometimes : "Your document is not well formed"

Javascript console says :
Error: this._doc.body has no properties
Source File: serendipity/htmlarea/htmlarea.js
Line: 1177


And some :
SessionStore: TypeError: aContent.document.body has no properties

-----------------------------------------------------------------
Bug #2

if you click on the bullet list icon without having typed something in a zone you get this error in a messagebox (nothing in javascript console):
[Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0X80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)
[nsIDOMNSHTMLDocument.execCommand]" nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"
location: "JS frame :: /serendipity/htmlarea/htmlarea.js :: anonymous :: line 1876" data: no]

by execCommand(insertunorderedlist);


If you typed something (a blinking cursor appeared), everything works. Even if I remove the text and focus another field.

With IE6, when the page is loaded the cursor is already blinking in the field so it always work.



For both bugs, there is no problem with IE

User avatar
garvinhicking
Core Developer
Posts: 30020
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Re: Two WYSIWYG bugs with Firefox 2.0

Post by garvinhicking » Thu Mar 15, 2007 10:24 am

Hi!

Thanks for reporting those bugs. Sadly those are bugs in the WYSIWYG editor component called 'HTMLArea' that we simply bundled.

HTMLArea is no longer maintained, and there's nobody supporting (or understanding) it.

There are other WYSIWYG editor plugins that can use FCKEditor or Xinha or TinyMCE - but those are not as tightly integrated with the serendipity media database, and I'm lacking the time to inspect WYSIYWG editor components, because I'm not good enough with JavaScript to properly understand the hooks and interface of those components.

:-(

Best regards,
Garvin
# Garvin Hicking (s9y Developer)
# Did I help you? Consider making me happy: http://wishes.garv.in/
# or use my PayPal account "paypal {at} supergarv (dot) de"
# My "other" hobby: http://flickr.garv.in/

killergege
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:37 pm

Post by killergege » Thu Mar 15, 2007 4:16 pm

That's a really bad news... And the worst it's that it works on IE :)

Let's hope that someone very good at javascript will take a look at this problem and provide a solution.

The workarounds are easy so these are not so serious problems.

Should I report these bugs in your BTS so that someone could work on it ?

User avatar
garvinhicking
Core Developer
Posts: 30020
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by garvinhicking » Fri Mar 16, 2007 10:30 am

Hi!

Should I report these bugs in your BTS so that someone could work on it ?


If you would have the time to do so, that would be most appreciated! :-)

Best regards,
Garvin
# Garvin Hicking (s9y Developer)
# Did I help you? Consider making me happy: http://wishes.garv.in/
# or use my PayPal account "paypal {at} supergarv (dot) de"
# My "other" hobby: http://flickr.garv.in/

killergege
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:37 pm

Post by killergege » Mon Mar 19, 2007 9:57 am

Done :)

luto
Regular
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:58 am
Contact:

Post by luto » Sun May 13, 2007 3:10 am

Is there any idea how to get rid of HTMLarea? It does not work with Firefox 2.0.0.3 at all and although I installed FCKeditor I have severe problems using the media library (although I followed the instructions of the plugin). When opening a media link I only see a huge windows with errors. And although my screen resolution is 1280x1024 I can't read all of the error messages). TinyMCE does not work at all, so I am editing with the non-WYSIWYG editor at the moment.

utak3r
Regular
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 4:11 pm
Location: Szczecin, Poland
Contact:

Post by utak3r » Sun May 20, 2007 10:48 pm

luto wrote:Is there any idea how to get rid of HTMLarea? It does not work with Firefox 2.0.0.3 at all

umm? it works with 2.0.0.3 fine. Not very well, but fine ;)
Focusing a cursor is generally a problem in HTMLArea under Firefox... try inserting an image at the very end of an article, then go up, anf try writing below the image... it takes a few seconds to get it done ;) Ctrl+Home / Ctrl+End don't work... moving with a cursor to the end, and sometimes the focus goes off... ech.

garvinhicking wrote:HTMLArea is no longer maintained, and there's nobody supporting (or understanding) it.

well said... going through its code is a real pain the ass :roll:
sooner or later... you will meet the undertaker.
http://utak3r.pl

luto
Regular
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:58 am
Contact:

Post by luto » Mon May 21, 2007 9:08 am

After some testing I found out that the problem seems to be with the NoScript-addon from Firefox. All computers where this plugin is not installed show the HTMLArea editor as it should be. The one with NoScript enabled seems to block essential JavaScript.

utak3r
Regular
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 4:11 pm
Location: Szczecin, Poland
Contact:

Post by utak3r » Mon May 21, 2007 9:14 am

luto wrote:The one with NoScript enabled seems to block essential JavaScript.

So why not configuring it to accept JavaScript from this site?... I'm using NoScript, too - just tell it that your site is trusted to run scripts :)
sooner or later... you will meet the undertaker.
http://utak3r.pl

luto
Regular
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:58 am
Contact:

Post by luto » Mon May 21, 2007 2:11 pm

Well, I did that but it still doesn't work. Maybe it is another plugin I used, I don't know. Just started a new profile and now everything is fine and I am happy :lol:

Post Reply