Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Skinning and designing Serendipity (CSS, HTML, Smarty)
stm999999999
Regular
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 11:25 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Post by stm999999999 »

Wouln't it be better to be more flexible in the index.tpl?

instead

Code: Select all

+            $title = ''.MANAGE_STYLES.' - '.SERENDIPITY_ADMIN_SUITE.'';
and
-        <title>{$CONST.SERENDIPITY_ADMIN_SUITE}</title>
+        <title>{$admin_vars.title}</title>
this:

Code: Select all

+            $admin_section = ''.MANAGE_STYLES.'';
and
-        <title>{$CONST.SERENDIPITY_ADMIN_SUITE}</title>
+        <title>{$admin_vars.admin_section} - {$CONST.SERENDIPITY_ADMIN_SUITE}</title>
so, an author of a backend theme can make

<title>{$CONST.SERENDIPITY_ADMIN_SUITE} - {$admin_vars.admin_section}</title>

or

<title>{$CONST.SERENDIPITY_ADMIN_SUITE} :: {$admin_vars.admin_section}</title>
stm999999999
Regular
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 11:25 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Post by stm999999999 »

onli wrote: 2. It's not easy to implement this, because the menus can get larger or smaller based on the installed plugins.
Do you meam my simyo-example? There are various numbers of sub-items, too. Or do you mean, that for hughe numbers of installed plugins the place of one line will not enough? But even if so, where is the technical problem? And in addition I think to many sub-items are no good usability, so we are one the other issue, the content-reorganisation of the menu-structur! :D
Don't you think that is not that important? People using serendipity does this more than once, so they will get the overview. For them, this is wasted space.
I do not think, that one single line is a significant waste of space. But I think people not so computer-affine as the normal havy blogger are grateful getting a little guideline.
Ciao, Stephan
garvinhicking
Core Developer
Posts: 30022
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Re: Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Post by garvinhicking »

Hi!

stm, yes, I agree, that would be even better! Only put the main item there, so the rest can be done in the template.

I don't really know the upload restrictions here in phpBB, I'm sorry. You should be able to upload .zip files in any case...

Regards,
Garvin
# Garvin Hicking (s9y Developer)
# Did I help you? Consider making me happy: http://wishes.garv.in/
# or use my PayPal account "paypal {at} supergarv (dot) de"
# My "other" hobby: http://flickr.garv.in/
onli
Regular
Posts: 2830
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 10:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Post by onli »

>But even if so, where is the technical problem?
If you do a float: left onto too many li-items, they will collide with something. That's a technical issue.
>Wouln't it be better to be more flexible in the index.tpl?
I don't think that such things should vary from admin-area to admin-area... anyway, it's just a small change.

Diff of the index.tpl:

Code: Select all

diff -Nur serendipity-nightly/templates/default/admin/index.tpl /var/www/templates/default/admin/index.tpl 
--- serendipity-nightly/templates/default/admin/index.tpl	2008-12-02 13:07:46.000000000 +0100
+++ /var/www/templates/default/admin/index.tpl	2009-05-21 17:23:42.000000000 +0200
@@ -1,7 +1,7 @@
 <html>
     <head>
 <!-- ADMIN-ENTRY TEMPLATE: index.tpl START -->
-        <title>{$CONST.SERENDIPITY_ADMIN_SUITE}</title>
+        <title>{$admin_vars.title} - {$CONST.SERENDIPITY_ADMIN_SUITE}</title>
         <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset={$CONST.LANG_CHARSET}" />
         <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="{$admin_vars.css_file}" />
         <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="{$admin_vars.admin_css_file}" />
serendipity_admin.php attached.
Attachments
serendipity_admin.txt
(23.71 KiB) Downloaded 309 times
stm999999999
Regular
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 11:25 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Post by stm999999999 »

perhaps I found the solution to the horizontal menu on http://www.cssplay.co.uk/menus/pro_dropline.html

I made a dummy page with a slightly changed s9y-menu:

http://test.manske-net.de/Dropdown/pro_dropline.html

What do you think about it? (not for the colors and images, I mean the principle)
Ciao, Stephan
onli
Regular
Posts: 2830
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 10:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Post by onli »

Although this probably would fix the issue, it's an approach tha author wants claim the copyright for. Which is quite absurd given german laws, but we should shouldn't rely on this. Maybe we should collect the possibilities and start a vote?
stm999999999
Regular
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 11:25 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Post by stm999999999 »

I think even on us-law this is no copyright issue (only an side: if software patents are lawful this possibily could be a candidate for a lawful patent registration)

But the best way would be simply to aks the author. I did not do this in the moment because I only want to get some reactions in the moment.
Ciao, Stephan
Don Chambers
Regular
Posts: 3652
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:40 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Post by Don Chambers »

The author's original example works in IE6 (table - yuk!), but your s9y example does not. I did not take the time to find out why.

I also suggest you change your <title> element in that example as right now you seem to be duplicating the author's <title>, and I don't think you want the search engines indexing it that way - and I am pretty certain neither would the original author! :wink:
=Don=
stm999999999
Regular
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 11:25 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Post by stm999999999 »

The author's original example works in IE6 (table - yuk!), but your s9y example does not. I did not take the time to find out why.
perhaps I cut too much - but in this context: Is it a goal to s9y to support every outdated browser? I know, we are conservative here (e.g. mysql versions ...) but here, too?
I also suggest you change your <title> element in that example as right now you seem to be duplicating the author's <title>,
done
Ciao, Stephan
stm999999999
Regular
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 11:25 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Post by stm999999999 »

Actualy I only want to write that the actual s9y menu-list has a structural error:

Code: Select all

 <ul class="serendipitySideBarMenu serendipitySideBarMenuEntry">
                        <li class="serendipitySideBarMenuHead serendipitySideBarMenuEntryLinks">Einträge</li>
                                                <li class="serendipitySideBarMenuLink serendipitySideBarMenuEntryLinks"><a href="serendipity_admin.php?serendipity[adminModule]=entries&serendipity[adminAction]=new">Neuer Eintrag</a></li>
                        <li class="serendipitySideBarMenuLink serendipitySideBarMenuEntryLinks"><a href="serendipity_admin.php?serendipity[adminModule]=entries&serendipity[adminAction]=editSelect">Einträge bearbeiten</a></li>
                        
                                                <li class="serendipitySideBarMenuLink serendipitySideBarMenuEntryLinks"><a href="serendipity_admin.php?serendipity[adminModule]=comments">Kommentare</a></li>

or as simple structur:

Code: Select all

 <ul>
   <li class="serendipitySideBarMenuHead>Entries</li>
   <li>new entry</li>
   <li>edit entries</li>
  ...
 
this ul-structure suggest that all these three points are on the same level. The statement ""Entries" is the top-item, the other are sub-items" is only given by the class of the first li.

strucural better:

Code: Select all

 <ul>
   <li>Entries
     <ul>  
        <li>new entry</li>
        <li>edit entries</li>
     </ul>
   </li>

  <li>next top item - eg. media
     <ul>  
        <li>add medai</li>
        <li>library</li>
     </ul>
   </li>
  ...
 
then the logical strucure is be reflected in the html-structure.


So, now I see that my find makes a structical error, too.

Every top-item is its own <ul>-Element! (s9y does this error, too)

But the whole menu is - logicaly - a single list of top and nestes sub-items!

I try to adopt the founded code now.
Ciao, Stephan
stm999999999
Regular
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 11:25 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Post by stm999999999 »

ok, I found some other menu-code with a correct list-structure:

http://www.cssplay.co.uk/menus/pro-dropline-9.html#url

I adopt it to s9y-items:

http://test.manske-net.de/Dropdown/pro_dropline3.html

But, the appearance (colors, images, center instead of left-flotated) are not so good as
http://test.manske-net.de/Dropdown/pro_dropline.html - this fits better into the s9y-colors, IMHO.

But in the moment I have not the time to change this - but perhaps this can be a source of inspiration.
Ciao, Stephan
garvinhicking
Core Developer
Posts: 30022
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Re: Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Post by garvinhicking »

Hi!

I've committed onli's patch for the admin_vars.title things. Thanks a lot!

Regards,
Garvin
# Garvin Hicking (s9y Developer)
# Did I help you? Consider making me happy: http://wishes.garv.in/
# or use my PayPal account "paypal {at} supergarv (dot) de"
# My "other" hobby: http://flickr.garv.in/
blog.brockha.us
Regular
Posts: 695
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:34 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Post by blog.brockha.us »

Is there already a version of this "tabbed" admin interface in the repo? I realy would like to test it. :)
- Grischa Brockhaus - http://blog.brockha.us
- Want to make me happy? http://wishes.brockha.us/
Don Chambers
Regular
Posts: 3652
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:40 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Post by Don Chambers »

blog.brockha.us wrote:Is there already a version of this "tabbed" admin interface in the repo? I realy would like to test it. :)
I don't think so - just the code posted here.
=Don=
stm999999999
Regular
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 11:25 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Admin-area with dropdown-menu

Post by stm999999999 »

blog.brockha.us wrote:Is there already a version of this "tabbed" admin interface in the repo? I realy would like to test it. :)
My versions are realy only proofs on concept, but onli's version can be found on topic start - just make a backup of the normal files and copy this ones here into your template.
Ciao, Stephan
Post Reply