GoogleMap sidebar plugin

Creating and modifying plugins.
Post Reply
Oliver
Regular
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: Herne, Germany
Contact:

Post by Oliver »

When using Internet Explorer, I get the message, that the website can not be opened (, but I can see the header for some seconds). With Mozilla there is no Problem.

- Oliver
Image
davecjr
Regular
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 3:09 pm
Contact:

Post by davecjr »

I thought you might like to see a screenshot. There is a dns error in the status bar.
http://www.thecockrells.com/images/error.JPG
MySchizoBuddy
Regular
Posts: 340
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 5:28 am

Post by MySchizoBuddy »

works in safari (2.0) as well. It looks cool. it got my location right :)
MySchizoBuddy
Regular
Posts: 340
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 5:28 am

Post by MySchizoBuddy »

OK testing various Whois and seeing which one is correct.
Testing IP 68.108.207.39. That is in Pheonix Tempe using Cox Communications.
  1. whois.internic.net -- No match for "68.108.207.39".
    Notes -- The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and Registrars.
  2. whois.networksolutions.com -- No match for "68.108.207.39".
  3. whois.arin.net -- Cox Communications Inc. NETBLK-PH-RDC-68-108-192-0 (NET-68-108-192-0-1)
    68.108.192.0 - 68.108.223.255
  4. whois.apnic.net
    inetnum: 68.0.0.0 - 68.255.255.255
    netname: ARIN-CIDR-BLOCK
    descr: Not allocated by APNIC
    remarks: ------------------------------------------------------
    remarks: Important:
    remarks: Details of networks in this range are not registered
    remarks: in the APNIC Whois Database.
    remarks: Please search the ARIN Whois, which contains
    remarks: details of IP addresses allocated in North America,
    remarks: parts of the Caribbean, and sub-equatorial Africa:
  5. whois.lacnic.net -- Not assigned to LACNIC 68.108.207.39
    Please use the whois server at whois.arin.net

    whois.lacnic.net accepts only direct match queries.
    Types of queries are: POCs, ownerid, CIDR blocks, IP and AS numbers.
  6. whois.ripe.net
    country: EU # Country is really world wide
    org: ORG-IANA1-RIPE
    status: ALLOCATED UNSPECIFIED
    remarks: The country is really worldwide.
    remarks: This address space is assigned at various other places in
    remarks: the world and might therefore not be in the RIPE database.
  7. hostip.info -- Phoenix, AZ, UNITED STATES
So apparently only Hostip.info and whois.arin.net worked for me rest didn't.
Rob I think this data might be useful to u in deciding which whois database to use. I'll add some more in as i find more.:)

GR8 plugin
garvinhicking
Core Developer
Posts: 30022
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by garvinhicking »

Actually, no. Sidebar plugins only have sidebar facilities and cannot use event hooks. This is both a technical and conceptual restriction, so you need to create a bundled/dependant event plugin for that, like the pollbox plugins that even share some common code...?

Regards,
Garvin
# Garvin Hicking (s9y Developer)
# Did I help you? Consider making me happy: http://wishes.garv.in/
# or use my PayPal account "paypal {at} supergarv (dot) de"
# My "other" hobby: http://flickr.garv.in/
garvinhicking
Core Developer
Posts: 30022
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by garvinhicking »

There are two ways to do this:

1. Fetch the config directive via a SELECT value FROM serendipity_config WHERE name LIKE "serendipity_plugin_googlemap:%/XXXXXX".
This is a bit dirty, but would work as expected.

2. You put the config directive into the event plugin. This gets executed before the sidebar plugin, so you can make your event plugin store the config data in $serendipity[] to access it in your sidebar plugin.

A third way would be to load the plugin, call its introspection methods and get the config values. But that would be quite costy in terms of performance.

HTH?

Regards,
Garvin
# Garvin Hicking (s9y Developer)
# Did I help you? Consider making me happy: http://wishes.garv.in/
# or use my PayPal account "paypal {at} supergarv (dot) de"
# My "other" hobby: http://flickr.garv.in/
garvinhicking
Core Developer
Posts: 30022
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by garvinhicking »

I think the poll plugin is a better example on how to share code. The staticpage dependency is only handled via access to the same tables, but not with function sharing.

Use $serendipity[] as a simple global array. Just store $serendipity['myvalue'] = 'XXX' and you can access it from anywhere (as long as you "global $serendipity" in the function header.

Great to hear about the success of your plugin! Great! :)

Regards,
Garvin
# Garvin Hicking (s9y Developer)
# Did I help you? Consider making me happy: http://wishes.garv.in/
# or use my PayPal account "paypal {at} supergarv (dot) de"
# My "other" hobby: http://flickr.garv.in/
James

Post by James »

RobA wrote:GRRRR..
This looks like a race condition in IE with javascripts.

I have added a DEFER to the "second" script, and this seems to fix it 98% of the time, even in IE now (always worked in firefox and opera)...
....
-Rob A>
Rob,

Can you elaborate on this? I have tried out the plugin on my site and I am getting the "Internet Explorer cannot open..." message. I am getting the exact same result when I have tried to put my own code into an ENTRY. In that case it worked with Mozilla, but not with IE.

Any hints on what I can add to the Google Maps API example they provide to make this work properly?

Thanks,
James
garvinhicking
Core Developer
Posts: 30022
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by garvinhicking »

James, can you give a URL for your example? Are you using the exact same URL to enter your blog than you configured in the s9y configuration?

Regards,
Garvin
# Garvin Hicking (s9y Developer)
# Did I help you? Consider making me happy: http://wishes.garv.in/
# or use my PayPal account "paypal {at} supergarv (dot) de"
# My "other" hobby: http://flickr.garv.in/
James

Post by James »

RobA,

Thanks so much for your insight into this. I've already got the first script into the HEAD.

What I couldn't figure out is what was causing the failure.

At least now there is one solution. Wouldn't really be ideal for what I want to do, which is feature a map occassionally in a single post.

I can imagine the slow google speed however, so I plan to use the extended body so that only people who really want to see it have to click-to-view.

It sounds as from what you described that the div that holds the map is for some reason getting rendered after the map-drawing script. I'm going to do some playing around based on that premise. I wonder if there is any difference when using the extended body instead of the normal body. Also, I wonder if there is anything else one can do to force the rendering of the div before the script....

Interesting stuff...

James
James

Post by James »

I finally got around to putting together my map but I have run into some problems with the actual display of the map in S9Y within an iFRAME.

Here is the URL I want to work:

http://blog.jamestilberg.com/archives/2 ... l#extended

Here is the url of the HTML document embedded in the iFRAME:

http://blog.jamestilberg.com/paris_riots.htm

---------------------------------------------------

Strange display behaviour when in the iFRAME. Any idea why? Again, it seems to work fine in Mozilla. The problems are again in IE!

My code in S9Y was simply:

Code: Select all

<IFRAME SRC="/paris_riots.htm" TITLE="Paris Riots" WIDTH=510 HEIGHT=410 FRAMEBORDER=0 SCROLLING=NO> 
<!-- Alternate content for non-supporting browsers --> 
<H2>Paris Riots</H2> 
Sorry - no iframe support... 
</IFRAME>
HELP! :shock:
garvinhicking
Core Developer
Posts: 30022
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by garvinhicking »

James,

my IE reports a javascript error in line 432, 27 ("Error: ';' expected"). However, since IE sucks at reporting (unmatching) line numbers, the error might be completely somewhere else. In any case, it's JS related... :-/

Regards,
Garvin
# Garvin Hicking (s9y Developer)
# Did I help you? Consider making me happy: http://wishes.garv.in/
# or use my PayPal account "paypal {at} supergarv (dot) de"
# My "other" hobby: http://flickr.garv.in/
James

Post by James »

OMG, you guys! Thanks for your patience and persistence with this one!

When I was originally testing coding the google map directly into an entry I came across that javascript relating to the link list. However, it made no difference when I disabled it so I figured that error had nothing to do with the map rendering problem.

However, it seems that error DID INDEED interfere with the rendering when using the iFRAME technique. In other words, my page is working in IE now!

Of course, I would like to use my link list too. I've checked, but did not see anyone else reporting problems with that plugin after V1.6.

I'm going to take a close look, perhaps I have an apostrophe or quote or something in one of the links that is not being caught by the plugin. Let me know if there is anything else I should look for...

Thanks again, guys!

James
James

Post by James »

Okay, I've removed/replaced all apostrophes (there were a few) and other suspicious characters from all LINKS and DESCRIPTIONS.

It looks like I have gotten rid of the particular Javascript error that was persisting with the Link List plugin. I believe they are working on some code to escape these characters...

HOWEVER, after all that, it would still appear that the Google Map does not like to be displayed at the same time as the Link List plugin!

I'm going to see if I can turn it off when displaying extended entries...
James

Post by James »

Well, unfortunately, I didn't see a way to make the plugin be limited to display on only the MAIN PAGE.

However, I did some playing around and found something interesting:

If I move the LINK LIST plugin to be displayed on the LEFT portion of the screen instead of the RIGHT (where it was), there no longer seems to be a conflict with the Google Map being displayed.

In other words, it works!

I think I can live with the LINK LIST being on the left (works well with my particular theme) for now.

...until someone really gets to the bottom of what the conflict is...
Post Reply