Beta version of unique theme ready

Skinning and designing Serendipity (CSS, HTML, Smarty)
Post Reply
User avatar
Thomas
Regular
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 2:00 pm
Location: Stockerau/NÖ/A
Contact:

Beta version of unique theme ready

Post by Thomas » Wed Aug 24, 2005 3:56 am

Hi,

I just finished some work on my unique theme I created for my new blog. I'd like to know now, how the theme is being seen by the public.

So, if someone has some spare time, please take a look at http://blog.benqo.net
This is not an advertisment, even when the page is dedicated for the adults here. But nothing really offending material there right now. :)

Please, don't take a too close look on the content of the last days, it's just for try-and-fail. :)

Feedback welcome.

Known issues:
- the first and then every third entry misses the border at them bottom below the headline, don't ask me why!
- commentpopup not ready yet

Everything else should work. I also wonder why the output of the Karma plugin is added at the footer in the overview (as it should be), but it's added above the footer in the extended view. Can someone please tell my why?

Regards, and thanks in advance, Thomas

User avatar
garvinhicking
Core Developer
Posts: 30020
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Re: Beta version of unique theme ready

Post by garvinhicking » Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:22 pm

Well, that does look fine already, IMHO!

About the known issues, I can't reproduce that missing border? Works fine in Firefox...?!

The karma issue has been fixed in Serendipity 0.9; actually the plugin was using the wrong place to output its data, that's true.

Regards,
Garvin
# Garvin Hicking (s9y Developer)
# Did I help you? Consider making me happy: http://wishes.garv.in/
# or use my PayPal account "paypal {at} supergarv (dot) de"
# My "other" hobby: http://flickr.garv.in/

User avatar
Thomas
Regular
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 2:00 pm
Location: Stockerau/NÖ/A
Contact:

Post by Thomas » Wed Aug 24, 2005 1:25 pm

I solved the missing border by adding another div container between the headline and the content (categorie and date), I added this after this posting. :) Thats it why you don't see the missing border.

About the Karma: I'm going to disable the plugin and wait until 0.9 is ready.

BTW, another improvement for plugins would be a versioning thing to test, if a newer version of a plugin is in the repository or not.

User avatar
garvinhicking
Core Developer
Posts: 30020
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by garvinhicking » Wed Aug 24, 2005 10:18 pm

The patch in the plugin in 0.9 is quite basic, you could download the plugin from the 0.9 snapshot and use it together with 0.8...

About the versioning: Spartacus does indicate new versions of a plugin with red icons, isn't that what you want?

Regards,
Garvin
# Garvin Hicking (s9y Developer)
# Did I help you? Consider making me happy: http://wishes.garv.in/
# or use my PayPal account "paypal {at} supergarv (dot) de"
# My "other" hobby: http://flickr.garv.in/

MySchizoBuddy
Regular
Posts: 340
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 5:28 am

Post by MySchizoBuddy » Thu Aug 25, 2005 4:47 am

red icons. :?
i never see any red icons.

for me spartacus doesn't show any new version until i remove the respective plugins folder. then it shows a new version by fething it from online. plus i always have to save spartacus plugin for it to work else it doesn't fetch the xml thingy from online.
Image

User avatar
garvinhicking
Core Developer
Posts: 30020
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by garvinhicking » Thu Aug 25, 2005 7:06 pm

That sounds more like you've got some network problems or the XML saving doesn't work properly on your host. You must also recognize that the XML from Spartacus is also cached, so in the worst case you must wait 48 hours until a new version of a plugin shows up.

An experiment you can make is to take a very old plugin you've got installed and which is available in Spartacus. Edit your local plugin file and set the "version" string in the plugin to something like 0.1. Then go to your plugin admin, click on the "click here to install..." link and then see what the plugin manager says for "Local version:" and "remote version"...

Regards,
Garvin
# Garvin Hicking (s9y Developer)
# Did I help you? Consider making me happy: http://wishes.garv.in/
# or use my PayPal account "paypal {at} supergarv (dot) de"
# My "other" hobby: http://flickr.garv.in/

Post Reply