Page 2 of 3

Posted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 6:49 pm
by Andyman77
Hi RobA,

I have just checked the version on sparticus , it appears to have all the bits.
have you tried removing it from your sever, then re-downloading it?

Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:00 pm
by Harald Weingaertner
I tried the graybox2 today and noticed, that it opens a gray box but instead displaying my picture, it displays my website ;) (404)

The path to the image, when i move my mouse over the previewpicture looks fine, so maybe there is another mistake somewhere in the plugin?

Regards, Harald

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 11:30 pm
by Harald Weingaertner
Sorry, is anyone able to get the graybox to run? The graybox opens the mainpage, where the picture should be shown. Also on a brandnew blog, so i guess its a bug in the plugin :(

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:27 am
by garvinhicking
Hi!

Might be related to a wrong configured URL or interferring mod_rewrite. Show us the URL to that brandnew blog, please?

Also tell us the version number of the boxplugin you use.

Best regards,
Garvin

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 1:27 am
by Harald Weingaertner
Lightbox Plugin v1.3 and url

Thanks in advance ;)

PS: s9y 1.1.1 but this also happens on 1.1.2

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:22 am
by garvinhicking
Hi!

In your entry you seem to combine the option "open in new window" by the media manager and graybox.

That doesn't work.

If you use the graybox plugin, you can NOT select the option to open a link in a new window, the graybox does that automatically and what the media manager inserts to the image will undo that graybox target location.

Best regards,
Garvin

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2007 11:26 am
by Harald Weingaertner
garvinhicking wrote:Hi!

In your entry you seem to combine the option "open in new window" by the media manager and graybox.

That doesn't work.

If you use the graybox plugin, you can NOT select the option to open a link in a new window, the graybox does that automatically and what the media manager inserts to the image will undo that graybox target location.

Best regards,
Garvin


Hi,

i don't open a new window. I use this plugin like i use it on other site. If i switch back to Lightbox, it works. Just with Graybox it does not work. I bet it has something to do with Graybox implementation (but i don't bet much against you) ;)

Regards, harald

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2007 11:39 am
by garvinhicking
Hi!

But how do you exactly insert the image, which options in the media selector do you check?

Inside your HTML, there's an "onclick: F1 =window.open(...)" code. This is the troublemaker. It is not allowed to be there.

Lightbox opperates differently than Graybox and removes existing onclick handlers, you cannot compare them two.

Best regards,
Garvin

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2007 1:25 pm
by Harald Weingaertner
This is a screenshot of how i insert the code.

And this produces the following code:

Code: Select all

<a class='serendipity_image_link' href='/uploads/Produktbilder/H-20021-899.jpg' onclick="F1 = window.open('/uploads/Produktbilder/H-20021-899.jpg','Zoom','height=515,width=515,top=262,left=390,toolbar=no,menubar=no,location=no,resize=1,resizable=1,scrollbars=yes'); return false;"><!-- s9ymdb:1 --><img width='200' height='200' style="float: left; border: 0px; padding-left: 5px; padding-right: 5px;" src="/uploads/Produktbilder/H-20021-899._x.jpg" alt="" /></a>


I have to select Popup-Fenster, right? Even if i select Ziel: "keine" it does not work. This produces the following code:

Code: Select all

<a class='serendipity_image_link' href='/uploads/Produktbilder/H-20021-899.jpg'><!-- s9ymdb:1 --><img width='200' height='200' style="float: left; border: 0px; padding-left: 5px; padding-right: 5px;" src="/uploads/Produktbilder/H-20021-899._x.jpg" alt="" /></a>


On both tries i've got the mainpage/404 where the pictures should be.

Thanks for your time.

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2007 1:55 pm
by garvinhicking
Hi!

I have to select Popup-Fenster, right? Even if i select Ziel: "keine" it does not work. This produces the following code:


Yes, you must set it to "none". Can you show us the URL to an example where you have it like that?

Best regards,
Garvin

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:54 pm
by Harald Weingaertner
Yes, it is still this url

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2007 1:14 pm
by garvinhicking
Hi!

I just spent half an hour on this, and the URL is definitely passed correctly to the Greybox "show" function.

There's nothing wrong, so it must be the greybox problem, maybe you can pass your URL on to that developer and ask him if he knows of that problem?

Best regards,
Garvin

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2007 1:52 pm
by garvinhicking
Hi!

Ah, thanks to firebug I saw a problem.

Graybox tries to load:

http://blog.diekellnerboerse.de/plugins ... frame.html

Do you have that file? Maybe you need to add a .htaccess with "RewriteEngine off" to that directory?

Regards,
Garvin

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2007 6:26 pm
by Harald Weingaertner
garvinhicking wrote:Hi!

Ah, thanks to firebug I saw a problem.

Graybox tries to load:

http://blog.diekellnerboerse.de/plugins ... frame.html

Do you have that file? Maybe you need to add a .htaccess with "RewriteEngine off" to that directory?


Wow, amazing work ;) A .htaccess with RewriteEngine off solved the problem, but this should be added to the plugin for all users ;)

I'll contact the author and post a link to this thread.

Thanks for your support. This one was really tricky, eh? ;)

PS: Oh my god... (Autor: Thomas Nesges, Andy Hopkins, Lokesh Dhakar, Cody Lindley, Stephan Manske; version: 1.3) I hope i'll find one of them.

Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2007 12:57 am
by Andyman77
Good Evening,

All I basically did was make the graybox pluginable to S9y. But I see no problem in adding the .htaccess file in. I do have one at the root of my plugin's folder to dis-able rewrites.
Just wondering if this is a good default to have ?