atom feed / maximum execution time

Found a bug? Tell us!!
Post Reply
hanno
Regular
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 8:04 am
Contact:

atom feed / maximum execution time

Post by hanno » Sun Jun 19, 2016 2:38 pm

On several blogs I host with Serendipity 2.0.3 the atom feed does not work. I always get an error that the maximum execution time was exceeded.

I now retested this with a locally installed fresh s9y installation with no articles present, same problem.

I always get an error message like this:
<br />
<b>Fatal error</b>: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in <b>/var/www/localhost/htdocs/Serendipity-2.0.3/bundled-libs/Smarty/libs/sysplugins/smarty_internal_templateparser.php</b> on line <b>1025</b><br />

Or also like this:

<br />
<b>Fatal error</b>: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in <b>/home/hanno/websites/blog.fuzzing-project.org/htdocs/bundled-libs/Smarty/libs/sysplugins/smarty_internal_smartytemplatecompiler.php</b> on line <b>109</b><br />

Here's a live example of the bug:
https://blog.fuzzing-project.org/feeds/atom.xml

Is this a known issue? I think Atom feeds aren't used that often any more, I didn't notice it for quite a while until someone informed me.

User avatar
garvinhicking
Core Developer
Posts: 30015
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Re: atom feed / maximum execution time

Post by garvinhicking » Mon Jul 11, 2016 12:09 pm

Hi hanno!

Hm, this is really strange. Seems like smarty loops forever over a template in an endless loop. Can't reproduce that here though. Are you able to also reproduce that with our 2.1 beta? We did change some routing related things there that could maybe also address the issue...

Regards,
Garvin
# Garvin Hicking (s9y Developer)
# Did I help you? Consider making me happy: http://wishes.garv.in/
# or use my PayPal account "paypal {at} supergarv (dot) de"
# My "other" hobby: http://flickr.garv.in/

hanno
Regular
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 8:04 am
Contact:

Re: atom feed / maximum execution time

Post by hanno » Fri Jul 15, 2016 6:56 pm

Can't reproduce the issue in 2.1 beta. (However I stumbled over another issue in 2.1 - will open another post for it)

Post Reply