issue with going live

Random stuff about serendipity. Discussion, Questions, Paraphernalia.
Post Reply
Imajica
Regular
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2016 6:26 pm
Location: Racine
Contact:

issue with going live

Post by Imajica » Sun Jan 22, 2017 2:45 am

I need a little assistance
When I do my development I usually use a subdomain inside of the main domain
When it's time to go live I slide the files into the root and edit the databasel to reflect the new paths

I ran into an issue in mysql

Code: Select all

 This table does not contain a unique column. Grid edit, checkbox, Edit, Copy and Delete features are not available.
after some time I just went in and added an ID field to use as a unique identifier but it wasn't as easy as I had hoped and it puts me out of sync with the rest of the community

Is there a reason why most of the tables don't use an ID field?

Am I moving the wrong way? Is there an easier way?

John

User avatar
garvinhicking
Core Developer
Posts: 30014
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Re: issue with going live

Post by garvinhicking » Wed Jan 25, 2017 12:37 pm

Hi!

We have a table without a unique column, but that isn't really a problem. More a "notice message" of phpMyAdmin. Other database tools like Adminer can easily still edit such rows in SQL. Earlier phpMyAdmin versions could too. Sadly they removed the feature.

The reason is that the table is just filled with random data and doesn't require a spefic ID field. It only uses up space and makes the table larger.

Regards,
Garvin
# Garvin Hicking (s9y Developer)
# Did I help you? Consider making me happy: http://wishes.garv.in/
# or use my PayPal account "paypal {at} supergarv (dot) de"
# My "other" hobby: http://flickr.garv.in/

Post Reply